ODESK GMAIL Product Test Answer
Question: 1
What does Gmail’s AutoComplete feature do?
a. Suggest spelling corrections
b. Suggests the appropriate way to finish your emails
c. Suggests names from your contact list in alphabetical order
d. Suggests names from your contact list in the order of frequency of use
e. All of the above
Answer: d
Question: 2
How many languages is Gmail currently offered in?
a. 40
b. 42
c. 52
d. 117
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question: 3
The Gmail Notifier is a downloadable application that alerts you whenever you have Gmail messages. Once you install the Notifier, you’ll be able to do all of the following EXCEPT.
a. Automatically check for new messages every two minutes
b. See a snippet of text from up to 30 unread messages
c. Select a sound to indicate when you have new mail
d. Reply to messages without opening a browser
e. Make Gmail you default email application
f. None of the above
Answer: d
Question: 4
Gmail’s spam filter marks a message as Spam but it’s actually something you want to keep.  You unmark the message as spam by checking the box next to the sender’s name and clicking “Not Spam” at the top of your Spam mailbox. Which of the following things does NOT happen?
a. The message is moved to your inbox
b. The message is permanently labeled ‘Not Spam’ in your Spam mailbox
c. The sender’s email address is added to your Contacts list
d. All subsequent messages from sender are not marked as ‘Spam’
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 5
Which of the following Gmail keyboard shortcuts will perform this action: Puts your cursor in the Search box?
a. U
b. /
c. R
d. Then
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 6
You’ve invited someone to chat, and they accepted. Which of the following color indicators show they are available to chart?
a. Red
b. Yellow
c. Green
d. Gray
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question: 7
Which of the following emails should not have any problem sending properly?
a. Email to your mother with a photo of new cat (attachment: JPG file, 24 MB)
b. Email to your grandmother asking for the recipe for her famous cookies
c. Email about an upcoming concert sent you sent to your 600 closets friends
d. Email to your brother with a copy of this really cool downloadable application (attachment: exe file, 6 MB)
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 8
Which of the following features is not available in all of the languages/locales that the Gmail UI is localized into?
a. Labels
b. Check spelling
c. Chat
d. Labs
e. All of the above
Answer: d
Question: 9
I want to add color and be able to underline in my emails. What setting do I need to adjust?
a. In the message view, choose ‘Plain Text’
b. In the message view, choose ‘Rich formatting’
c. In the settings menu, choose UTF-8 for the outgoing message encoding
d. In the setting menu, choose to enable IMAP
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 10
Each time you send a message. Gmail automatically selects an appropriate encoding for the language(s) in which you’ve composed your mail. It’s possible, however, that the recipient may not be able to properly view the message you’ve sent. If your contacts are having trouble viewing messages you’ve sent them, what encoding does Google recommend you use for outgoing mail?
a. ASCII
b. UTF-8 Unicode
c. UTF-16 Unicode
d. Multiple encoding
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 11
Which of the following does not differentiate Gmail from other web-based email programs?
a. Using keywords or the advanced search feature, Gmail users find what they need it.
b. With Infinity +1 storage you can archive, rather than delete, message for later viewing.
c. Each message is grouped with its replies and displayed as a conversation.
d. Gmail is available completely free of charge
e. None of the above
Answer: d
Question: 12
To see all the mail you have archived, what should you do?
a. Go to a message/conversation, click on the arrow next to Reply and click ‘Expand All’
b. Select ‘All Mail’ from the left menu bar
c. Type ‘All’ in the search bar and then click ‘Search Mail’
d. Select ‘Inbox’ form the left menu bar
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 13
A user is upset that Gmail doesn’t have folders. They want to organize their mail into groups and get it out of their inbox. What would you recommend?
a. Suggest tolders via suggestions page: http://mail.google.com/support/bin/request.py?contact_type=sug
b. Switch to Yahoo! Or Hotmail
c. Download your mail to Outlook via POP this is the only way to get folders
d. Combine labels and archiving
e. None of the above
Answer: d
Question: 14
Which of the following Gmail keyboard shortcuts will perform this action, If you are in conversation view, this shortcut will refresh your page and return you to your list of conversations.
a. U
b. /
c. R
d. Then
e. None of the above
Answer: a
Question: 15
You can only join Gmail if you have invitation.
a. True
b. False
Answer: b
Question: 16
How frequent is Gmail’s release cycle?
a. Weekly
b. Bi-weekly
c. Monthly
d. Ad hoc/as needed
e. None of the above
Answer: a
Question: 17
How many times does the Google localization Project Manager (LPM) upload each Gmail UI project?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question: 18
Which of the following is NOT something you can set a filter to messages?
a. Skip the inbox
b. Get starred
c. Be automatically labeled
d. Be forwarded to another account
e. Be automatically moved to the top of your inbox
f. Be moved to Trash
Answer: e
Question: 19
Why is Gmail faster to navigate than other email services?
a. Uses JavaScript which allows faster navigation with fewer requests to the server
b. Always uses a basic HTML view that is compatible with almost any browser
c. Downloads your mail to your desktop for easy access
d. Combines coding platforms to remain effective in different situations
e. All of the above
Answer: a
Question: 20
Now that you have been using Gmail for a while you have received thousands of emails. You are trying to find your friend Amy’s work phone number to add to your contacts list and you know that either Amy or her husband David sent it to you at some point. What’s the best way to search for it?
a. Use advanced search with the operators from;amy;from;david
b. Use advanced search with the operators from;amy OR from;david
c. Scroll through your inbox to find messages from Amy or David
d. Use advanced search with the operators messages from;amy or messages from;david
e. None of the above
Answer: b
Question: 21
Which of the following should be localized for Gmail help content?
a. External (non-Google) URLs
b. Hotkeys
c. Any URLs that refer to specific KB (Knowledge Base) entries
d. The title field, unless there is a Field title
e. All of the above
Answer: a
Question: 22
Google places targeted ads next to your Gmail inbox. In addition to supplying relevant ad information that is targeted to your needs, this allows Google to:
a. Offer 5 GB storage to users for free
b. Enroll Gmail users in the AdSense program
c. Display Non Family Safe or Porn ads
d. Employ more people matching email content to ads
e.  All of the above
Answer: a
Question: 23
In which locales if Gmail called Google Mail?
a. De
b. Fr
c. Ru
d. Tl
e. En-gb
f. None of the above
Answer: a, e
Question: 24
Google may terminate a user’s account in accordance with the terms of service, if the user:
a. Registers for three or more Gmail addresses.
b. Fails to login to account for a period of six months.
c. Fails to login to account for a period of nine months.
d. Uses a personal account for business purposes.
e. None of the above
Answer: c
January 4, 2013
ODesk_logo

ODESK GMAIL Product Test Answer

ODESK GMAIL Product Test Answer Question: 1 What does Gmail’s AutoComplete feature do? a. Suggest spelling corrections b. Suggests the appropriate way to finish your emails […]